Subscribe via feed.

HDNet nominates Dent vs Lozano as one of 2010′s best fights

Posted by Administrator on December 27, 2010 – 2:22 pm

Courtesy of Fightopinion.com: The Bazzie Awards (Dec 31st on HDNet at 8 PM EST), on HDNet. It’s the channel’s year-end awards. Here’s the categories and the nominees they selected.

KO (Punch of the Year)
- Hector Lombard’s 6-second KO of Jay Silva (Bellator 18)
- Mike Russow finishes off Todd Duffee (UFC 114)
- Cain Velasquez pummels Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira (UFC 110)
- Robbie Lawler disposes of Melvin Manhoef (SF Miami)
- BJ Penn gives Matt Hughes a 20-second greeting (UFC 123)
- Marlon Sandro’s 38-second KO of Masanori Kanehara (Sengoku 13)

KO (Kick of the Year – video package)
- Anthony Pettis has a special greeting for Danny Castillo (WEC 47)
- George Roop sends The Korean Zombie into a deep sleep (WEC 51)
- Maximo Blanco finishes off Chang Hyun Kim (Sengoku 12)
- Tom Watson (MFC 24) over Travis Galbraith
- Cole Escovedo sends Yoshiro Maeda to get some smelling salts (DREAM 13)

Submission of the Year (video package)
- Fabricio Werdum vs. Fedor at Strikeforce last June in San Jose
- Scott Jorgensen vs. Chad George (WEC 47)
- Matt Hughes vs. Ricardo Almeida (UFC 117 in Oakland)
- Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen (UFC 117 in Oakland)
- Michelle Waterson with flying armbar on Rosary Califano (Extreme Beatdown)
- Shinya Aoki achilles’ hold on Crusher Kawajiri (DREAM 15)
- Douglas Lima (MFC 27) triangle arm-bar on Jesse Juarez

Most Bizarre Moment (video package)
- Paul Daley’s post-fight punch on Josh Koscheck last May in Montreal
- Strikeforce Nashville post-fight brawl with Mayhem Miller and the Cesar Gracie camp on CBS
- Krzyszstof Sozysnski ‘checks the oil’ at UFC 122
- Post fight celebration (V3 Fights)
- Jonathan Ivey’s rolls (USA MMA)
- Robin Black vs. Matt Knysh (Aggression MMA)

Female MMA fighter of the year
- Marloes Coenen
- Megumi Fujii
- Cris Cyborg
- Zoila Frausto
- Miesha Tate

MMA Fight of the Year (Best Bout – video package)
- Leonard Garcia vs. Korean Zombie (WEC 48 at Arco Arena in Sacramento)
- Chris Leben vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama (UFC 116 in Las Vegas)
- Brock Lesnar vs. Shane Carwin (UFC 116 in Las Vegas)
- Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen (UFC 117 in Oakland)
- Jorge Santiago vs. Kazuo Misaki (Sengoku 14)
- Chris Lozano vs. Jason Dent (NAAFS)

CLICK HERE for full list of nominees

Tags: ,
This post is under “Uncategorized” and has no respond so far.
If you enjoy this article, make sure you subscribe to my RSS Feed.

Post a reply